Skip to main content

Department of Archaeology, Anthropology & Forensic Science

Department of Archaeology, Anthropology & Forensic Science staff

Head of department

  • Professor David Osselton - Analytical forensic toxicology, Stability of drugs in Biological Tissues, Drugs in Oral Fluid, Toxicology of New Psychoactive Pharmaceutical Substances, Pharmacogenomics, Interpretation of drug concentrations in human tissues and effects on behaviour, Driving under the Influence of Dugs, Drug Facilitated Sexual Assault.

Head of consultancy

Academic staff

  • Dr Sulaf Assi - Pharmaceutical and Toxicological analysis, development of applications of vibrational spectroscopy (Raman, Infrared and near Infrared) and chemometrics. Pharmaceutical counterfeits.
  • Paul Cheetham - Archaeological geophysical survey specialising in: individual and mass graves, historic garden archaeology, burial mound structures, multi-technique surveys involving electromagnetics, novel earth resistivity arrays, recovery and recording methods, bioturbation and buried evidence, remote sensing of mass graves, Romanisation, Medieval monastic tiles.
  • Thomas Cousins - Marine archaeology.
  • Dr Fiona Coward - Human social evolution; evolution of the brain and cognition; the development of early village societies and transition from foraging to farming; social network analysis of archaeological materials; human engagement with material culture; human-animal relations.
  • Professor Timothy Darvill - Neolithic and Chalcolithic Northwest Europe, monumentality, ceramic petrology, Stonehenge and Avebury World Heritage Sites, archaeological resource management, archaeological theory.
  • John Gale - Archaeological Practice (excavation and survey), Landscape Archaeology, Later Neolithic and Early Bronze Age Britain, The archaeology of Dorset, Chipped stone technology, Finds illustration.
  • Dr Karina Gerdau-Radonic - Osteoarchaeology. Recovery of human remains, Archaeothanatology (The Archaeology of the Dead), Taphonomy, Funerary/Mortuary archaeology, Bioarchaeology, Biological anthropology, Musculo-skeletal anatomy, Andean archaeology.
  • Tilak Ginige - Environmental law, Environmental Liability and Sustainable Development Law.
  • Dr Ellen Hambleton - Zooarchaeology, Iron Age animal and human interactions, later prehistoric and early Romano-British animal husbandry, Taphonomy, Osteology, Environmental Archaeology.
  • Iain Hewitt - Early medieval archaeology ca 600-1100, Late Roman / sub-Roman structures with particular reference to villa buildings, Desk-based assessments in respect of planning applications.
  • Dr Emma Jenkins - Environmental Archaeology, Neolithic of southwest Asia, Phytolith analysis, Microfaunal analysis, Geochemistry, Ethnoarchaeology, Experimental Archaeology.
  • Paul Kneller - Analytical Chemistry, Wildlife Forensics.
  • Professor Mark Maltby - Zooarchaeology, Medieval Novgorod (NW Russia), Teutonic Knights in Poland and Latvia, Iron Age and Roman Britain, The history of butchery practices, The history of the exploitation of chickens.
  • Paola Palma - Management of Underwater Cultural Heritage in situ, Analysis of archaeological waterlogged wood, Physical and biological degradation of archaeological material in the marine environment, Marine Biological organisms on archaeological wood, in particular mollusks and crustaceans, Shipbuilding techniques in the Roman and Greek Archaic World.
  • Dave Parham - Archaeology of seafaring and post medieval ship construction, Archaeology of modern (pre 1945) seafaring, Underwater Cultural Heritage Management, Scientific Diving Techniques.
  • Dr Sally Reynolds - Hominin ecology and habitats, African faunal evolution of the Pliocene and Pleistocene, Palaeoenvironmental reconstruction, Evolution of hominin landscape use.
  • Dr Miles Russell - Archaeological fieldwork and survey, Late prehistoric Britain, Roman Britain, Neolithic monumental architecture, Neolithic flint mining, Archaeology of Southern Britain, Roman imperial portraiture, Romano British history, Prehistoric and Romano British settlement patterns Romano British villas Prehistoric and Romano British religion and religious practices Exposing archaeological fakes and forgery.
  • Professor Holger Schutkowski - Palaeodiet, Differential childhood mortality, Biological/forensic identification, Residential mobility, Bone biomechanics, Skeletal analysis, Stable isotope and trace element analysis, Calcified tissue histology.
  • Dr Martin Smith - Human remains from prehistory to the present, Prehistoric burials, Violence and warfare in the past, Injuries to the skeleton, Postmortem changes to the body, Ethics in Human Ostearchaeology.
  • Dr Kate Welham - Archaeological science, Remote sensing, specialising in geophysical survey, Ancient technology, specialising in vitreous materials.
  • Dr Andrew Whittington - Forensic Biology, Forensic Entomology, Entomotoxicology, Taxonomy, Dipterology, Polliniation studies.
  • Dr Eileen Wilkes - Paleolithic art, Prehistory of Britain particularly landscape and intertidal archaeology.

Demonstrators

  • Alex Otto - Crime scene investigation and examination.
  • Damian Evans - Archaeological and ecological fieldwork, Artefact conservation, Entomology of coleoptera.
  • Nicola Jones - Analytical toxicology.
  • Dr Nivien Speith - Social Bioarchaeology, Anatomy & Biomechanics, Palaeopathology, Roman and Early-Medieval Archaeology, Forensic Anthropology.